Showing posts with label Steve Arnold. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Steve Arnold. Show all posts

Monday, September 8, 2014

Yarmouth Boat Yard Awarded 2014 Top Eastern Boat Dealer of the Year



FROM: Yarmouth Boat Yard
72 Lafayette Street
Yarmouth, ME 04096
(207) 846-9050
YarmouthBoatYard.com

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE


CONTACT: Steve Arnold, Owner, steve@ybyboats.com

Yarmouth Boat Yard Awarded 2014 Top Eastern Boat Dealer of the Year



YARMOUTH, September 8, 2014 – In what continues to be a stellar year for this marine dealer. Yarmouth Boat Yard was recently notified that they have been awarded 2014 Eastern Boat Dealer of the Year.

The Dealer of the Year Award recognizes excellence in sales for the Downeast-style boat manufacturer, Eastern Boats. Eastern Boats is a thirty-year-old New England boat builder who continues to move forward, building high-quality, rugged and fuel-efficient Downeast-style boats.

“The entire sales and service staff here at Yarmouth Boat Yard work incredibly hard to win this award year after year, it means a lot to us and we are very proud of this achievement.” said owner, Steve Arnold.

Steve purchased Yarmouth Boat Yard over ten years ago, “We have grown from having a few fishing boats on our lot to a full-service marina with over 75 boats in stock and 150 boat slips. We continue to see a trend and desire for a Downeast-style boat and feel that Eastern Boats help meet those needs.”


For more information, visit YarmouthBoatYard.com or contact Steve Arnold at (207) 846-9050, steve@ybyboats.com.





Yarmouth Boat Yard - YarmouthBoatYard.com - Yarmouth, ME

We are located in beautiful Yarmouth Maine, right on the Royal River and minutes from Casco Bay. Yarmouth Boat Yard offers our clients a turn-key experience from new and used boat sales, new heated Service and Storage Center, Parts & Service department, showers and bathrooms and easy access to Casco Bay from one of our 150 boat slips.

Eastern Boats - EasternBoats.com - Milton, NH

Eastern Boats, a thirty-year-old New England boat builder with a wide range of skills. Ready to go boating when you are. Comfortable and safe in choppy or smooth waters, this head turning downeast design won’t require a mortgage at the fuel dock.###

New England Boating TV was treated to a week of beautiful weather

“Once again, the crew of New England Boating TV was treated to a week of beautiful weather during our return to the Casco Bay area to shoot our Portland episode. We started by launching the Pursuit C260 at the Yarmouth Boat Yard on Tuesday before making our way south to Falmouth and Handy Boat, where we docked for lunch at the Dockside Grill. The restaurant treated us to some delicious seafood chowder (some of the best we’ve sampled) and a couple of specialty cocktails for which it’s known.” http://www.yarmouthboatyardne.com/847857/2014/09/03/ne-boating-tv-report-from-the-field-portland-maine.html

New England Boating visits 10 great dock-n-dines

New England Boating visits 10 great dock-n-dines "For tasty fare served with a side of Camden Harbor scenery, head for the Waterfront Restaurant on Bayview Street. The New England Boating crew called on this eatery while shooting the Camden episode of New England Boating TV, and can vouch its quality lunch menu, great views and super-friendly staff." http://www.yarmouthboatyardne.com/847847/2014/09/03/-ne-boating-tv-10-great-dock--dines-2014.html

Yarmouth Boat Yard and New England Boating TV

“Is the weather always this perfect in Maine? We can only hope so. Our second day of our New England Boating TV shoot in Yarmouth dawned sunny, calm, and fog-free—and we did not waste time in taking advantage of the conditions.” Read about the second day of shooting with Yarmouth Boat Yard and New England Boating TV as they research the history of the Yarmouth Village. http://www.yarmouthboatyardne.com/847845/2014/09/03/ne-boating-tv-report-from-the-field-yarmouth-me-day-2.html

Tom Richardson and Parker Kelley got busy while visiting Yarmouth Boat Yard

“The New England Boating TV crew rolled into Yarmouth, Maine, yesterday (July 21) to set up for its week-long shoot in Maine. First stop: Yarmouth, where the folks at the Yarmouth Boat Yard on the Royal River are providing us with a cozy base camp for our Pursuit C 260.” Read how Tom Richardson and Parker Kelley got busy while visiting Yarmouth Boat Yard on their trip to Maine. http://www.yarmouthboatyardne.com/847843/2014/09/03/ne-boating-tv-report-from-the-field-yarmouth-me.html

Great Chebeague Island is the ultimate boater’s escape

“Some 3 nautical miles from the mouth of the Royal River in Yarmouth and some 6 nautical miles northeast of Portland Harbor, Great Chebeague Island is the ultimate boater’s escape.” Read Tom Richardson’s blog on Great Chebeague Island during his trip to Yarmouth Boat Yard this summer. http://www.yarmouthboatyardne.com/847841/2014/09/03/ne-boating-tv-daytrip-destination-great-chebeague-island-maine.html

Pick up your issue of New England Boating Magazine and read Destination: Yarmouth, Maine

Hot off the press! Pick up your issue of New England Boating Magazine and read Destination: Yarmouth, Maine. Newport to Newburyport - Clinton to Port Clyde - Watch Hill to Winnisquam Lake. Oh, and our favorite place, Yarmouth, Maine.

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

The New England Boating TV crew filmed with Yarmouth Boat Yard

The New England Boating TV crew filmed with Yarmouth Boat Yard Yesterday
Release Date: 2014-07-23



Parker Kelly and Tom Richardson hopped aboard an Eastern 248 Islander with Yarmouth Boat Yard’s Ross Taliaferro and headed for nearby Chebeague Island as director/videographer Gene Allen and second camera operator Joe Vallier followed in the Pursuit.

This is just one of many excursions New England Boating will be entertaining with Yarmouth Boat Yard on their visit to Maine. You can visit our full line of Eastern and Pursuit inventory on our website YarmouthBoatYard.com.

The full New England Boating TV episode this fall when the show begins airing on Monday nights at 7:00 on NESN.

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Top 5 ways to keep your boat maintenance Earth-friendly



1. Prevent fuel spills by installing a device to prevent overboard discharges from your tank vent and keep a supply of oil absorbant rags on board for spill cleanup of oil and fuel. Even small spills of oil can contaminate a large volume of water.

2. Properly dispose of used oil and filters - facilities are available to handle these elements which are toxic to the marine environment. In the US call 1 800 CLEANUP, and in Canada call 1 800-667-4321 for the nearest disposal facility.

3. Never mix wastes, or pour hazardous wastes down drains, on the ground or into surface waters.

4. Use green products or non-toxic cleaners - many cleaning products contain chemicals that are toxic to aquatic ecosystems. Try using natural cleaners. For example:

For fiberglass stains - Try making a paste of baking soda and water. Use a sponge or soft cloth and GENTLY rub the mix into the stain. Baking soda is abrasive, so use with care. Use a light touch of lemon or lime juice as a final wipe-down for a shiny, fresh-smelling finish.

For windows and mirrors - mix vinegar, lemon juice and warm water. Fill a spray bottle with the solution. Spray it on your windows and wipe with a lint-free cloth that doesn’t lint up.

For chrome - use apple cider vinegar on a soft cotton cloth to rub it clean and finish with a fresh cloth using a spit of baby oil giving it a bright shine.

For brass or copper - Mix baking soda and white vinegar together to create a paste. Then, rub the paste into the copper or brass object that you wish to clean. Rinse, and buff with a dry cloth.

For stainless steel - clean with a cloth dampened with undiluted white vinegar.

For aluminum - using a soft cloth, clean with a solution of cream of tartar and water.

For plastic surfaces - use a mixture of one part white vinegar and two parts warm water.

For decks - use a mixture of one part white vinegar and eight parts warm water.

For interior wood - Mix equal parts of lemon juice and olive oil. Apply a small amount to a cloth, and rub onto the furniture in long, even strokes.

5. Limit dock side hull cleaning to the above water surface area only and rinse your boat with fresh water.

Yarmouth Boat Yard & Moose Landing Marina
72 Lafayette Street, Yarmouth, ME 04096
P  207.846.9050 | F 207.847.9390 | C 207.205.3889


Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Jay Perrotta, Service Writer at Yarmouth Boat Yard



Our crew is expanding!
Please join us in welcoming Jay Perrotta, Service Writer at Yarmouth Boat Yard. Jay grew up boating and has worked in the marine industry for most of his adult life. Having owned his own boat company for more than 12 years, Jay is an industry expert. His goal is to help maintain, diagnose, estimate and repair all of your boat needs. 

Jay enjoys offshore and freshwater fishing, sailing and spending time with his family on the water. He resides in Freeport with his wife and two daughters. Jay hopes to see you at Yarmouth Boat Yard or out on the water!

Parker Boats: PUT SOME SPRING IN YOUR STEP

Parker Boats: PUT SOME SPRING IN YOUR STEP


Beaufort, NC  - Parker Marine, known for building the most time-tested and overbuilt boats in the industry, is pleased to announce the latest enhancements to the Parker line.
In August 2013, Parker rolled out its first phase of product enhancements and features, including an innovative transom design, molded aft seating and a palette of fresh gel-coat hues (Ice Blue, Fighting Lady Yellow, Sage Green and Custom White), which brought waves of excitement and muted many of its nay-sayers. [ Read More ]

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Yarmouth Boat Yard launches new marketing campaign

Yarmouth Boat Yard launches new marketing campaign


YARMOUTH, ME, March, 2014 – Yarmouth Boat Yard launched a new marketing campaign, “Enjoy the Water,” aimed at providing customers with an invaluable sense of comfort and security when they are spending time with friends and family on their boat.
“We are lucky to have some of the most talented professionals in the industry at Yarmouth Boat Yard. This new campaign illustrates how a Yarmouth Boat Yard customer can rely on us to keep their boat in top-running condition for trouble free enjoyment on the water”, says Steve Arnold, Owner of Yarmouth Boat Yard and Moose Landing Marina.
The campaign was created by Christina St.Cyr, who was appointed Director of Marketing November 2013.
For more information or to view the TV commercials, visit yarmouthboatyard.com.
Yarmouth Boat Yard
Since 1948, Yarmouth Boat Yard has been serving the people of Maine with quality boats, service, and dry and wet dock storage.  ??We are a Top 10 and Flagship dealer for Pursuit boats. In 2013 we were named the Dealer of the Year for Eastern boats.
Steven Arnold | Owner
Yarmouth Boat Yard & Moose Landing Marina
72 Lafayette Street | Yarmouth ME 04096
P 207.846.9050 | F 207.847.9390 | C 207.232.5792
steve@ybyboats.com | www.yarmouthboatyard.com


Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Large turnout at the 2014 Portland Boat Show

Thank you for visiting us at the boat show this weekend. Our very own Joe Brueng was interviewed by WCSH 6.  http://portland.wcsh6.com/news/news/1103303-boat-dealers-report-large-turnout-portland-boat-show

Missed the show? No worries, you can come see us at the Augusta Boat Show March 14 - 16th.
https://www.facebook.com/events/1389121948023284/

Yarmouth Boat Yard Shaft Seal Maintenance on a Holland 38

Yarmouth Boat Yard does more than just sell boats, we make sure our customers enjoy their time on the water.

View our shaft seal maintenance video starring Dana Jensen and Jeffrey Diggins.



Shaft seal maintenance on a Downeast style lobster yacht, Holland 38. The standard packing box was converted to a dripless seal.

Friday, March 7, 2014

Years in the making, dredging of the Royal River is planned for the fall

Years in the making, dredging of the Royal River is planned for the fall
YARMOUTH, ME - The U.S. Army Corps budgeted $3 million for the project to dredge silt from the river’s harbor. This long-awaited project is increasingly important for navigation safety, commercial fishing and the economic strength of the working waterfront in Yarmouth. 
Yarmouth Boat Yard Owner and Chairman of the Harbor and Waterfront Committee, Steve Arnold, said “This will allow bigger boats up the river safely and strengthen the commerce of the working waterfront in Yarmouth.”
The dredging is expected to begin in the fall and will take approximately three to four weeks to complete.
Contact Name:  Steve Arnold
Contact Company/Organization:  Yarmouth Boat Yard | Moose Landing Marina

Contact Telephone:  207.846.9050

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Brian Gleason, Yard Manager at Yarmouth Boat Yard



Brian Gleason joined Yarmouth Boat Yard in 2012 as our Yard Manager. Brian has been in and around boats all his life. He received his degree in Small Vessel Operations at the Maine Maritime Academy and spent time working on tugboats in Dutch Harbor, Alaska.
Over the years Brian has earned a U.S. Coast Guard certification, a 200-ton mates license, a 100-ton masters and a Raymarine and Garmin certification. “Yarmouth Boat Yard offers me the ability to keep my knowledge and skills fresh and I enjoy the variety of work I am given,” said Brian.
In his free time Brian enjoys skiing, fishing and spending time with his girlfriend.


PURSUIT AWARDS YARMOUTH BOAT YARD AS TOP DEALER AT ANNUAL DEALER CONFERENCE



Pursuit Boats recently held its Dealer Meeting to present awards to their top dealers at Fort Pierce plant in Florida. Captain Jack Stewart receiving Club Pursuit status and owner, Steve Arnold taking home the Club Elite. “We want our customers to be with us for life and grow their knowledge of the quality craftsmanship Pursuit exemplifies,” says Steve Arnold, Owner of Yarmouth Boat Yard and Moose Landing Marina.


Yarmouth Boat Yard and Moose Landing Marina as KVH Authorized Dealer


Yarmouth, ME – Yarmouth Boat Yard (http://www.yarmouthboatyard.com) and Moose Landing Marina (http://www.mooselandingmarina.com) announced today they have partnered with Navtronics Marine Group to offer KVH satellite and communications systems.

Steve Arnold, Owner said “Navtronics allows us to offer creative solutions specific to our customers needs. This technology offers our customers the ability to provide a safe and enjoyable experience on the water as a reliable back-up system. Boaters can keep in touch with loved ones or bring the office to the ocean.”

Yarmouth Boat Yard | Moose Landing Marina
Since 1948, Yarmouth Boat Yard has been serving the people of Maine with quality boats, service, and dry and wet dock storage.  We are a Top 10 and Flagship dealer for Pursuit boats. In 2013 we were named the Dealer of the Year for Eastern boats. Moose Landing Marina is the largest on-water boating facility in the entire Sebago Lakes region specializing in new and pre-enjoyed boats.

Navtronics Marine Group
A New England based full-service marine outfitting group run by people who love boats and all the accessories that go with them. For the last 20 years Navtronics been helping our customers select, buy, install and service the right Electronics and Safety equipment for the job.

Steven Arnold | Owner
Yarmouth Boat Yard & Moose Landing Marina
72 Lafayette Street | Yarmouth ME 04096
P 207.846.9050 | F 207.847.9390 | C 207.232.5792
steve@ybyboats.com | www.yarmouthboatyard.com

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Yarmouth Boat Yard Service and Sales

Yarmouth Boat Yard recently attended Pursuit's Offshore University at their factory in Fort Pierce, Florida. Pursuit was very excited to announce gains in market share for yet another year and after touring the facility and meeting many of the employees it is not difficult to see why.
Pursuit's plant is second to none and their ability to manufacture over 90% of the parts that go into every model under their own roof is certainly a contributing factor to their success.
By making their own canvas, wiring harnesses, upholstery, electrical boards, windshield frames, cabinetry, teak & holly floors, etc.. they are able to closely monitor quality and ensure a superior fit and finish on every boat that leaves the plant.
We encourage those that have the ability to visit their facility to do so. Tours are free and they are offered daily. Contact Yarmouth Boat Yard or Pursuit at 1-800-947-8778 to set up your own tour today!